Connect with us

Sport

Match Officials & Suspension List (Series 7 & 5 & FAI Cup)

Published

on

The match officials and suspension list for the SSE Airtricity League and the Extra.ie FAI Cup have been confirmed.

SSE Airtricity League – Premier Division

Friday, August 7

Bohemians v Dundalk
Dalymount Park, 5.45pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Rob Hennessy

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Finn Harps
Richmond Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Sean Grant
Assistant 1: Mark Gavin
Assistant 2: Rob Clarke
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin

Saturday, August 8

Waterford v Cork City
Regional Sports Centre, 2pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Kevin O’Sullivan

Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne
The Showgrounds, 5pm
Referee: Rob Hennessy
Assistant 1: Darren Carey
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Marc Lynch

Sunday, August 9

Derry City v Shamrock Rovers
Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 5pm
Referee: Derek Tomney
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Alan Sherlock
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith

SSE Airtricity League – First Division

Friday, August 7

Drogheda United v Bray Wanderers
United Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Alan Carey
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Oliver Moran

UCD AFC v Shamrock Rovers II
UCD Bowl, 7.45pm
Referee: Mark Moynihan
Assistant 1: Darren Carey
Assistant 2: Ciaran O’Reilly
Fourth Official: Gavin Colfer

Wexford v Cabinteely
Ferrycarrig Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Alan Patchell
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Jason Moore
Fourth Official: Kevin O’Sullivan

Saturday, August 8

Cobh Ramblers v Galway United
St. Colman’s Park, 7pm
Referee: Jason Mannix
Assistant 1: Brian Fenlon
Assistant 2: Jonathan Hennessy
Fourth Official: Sean Grant

Longford Town v Athlone Town
Bishopsgate, 7.30pm
Referee: Eoghan O’Shea
Assistant 1: Alan Sherlock
Assistant 2: Alan Dunne
Fourth Official: Rob Dowling

Extra.ie FAI Cup – First Round

Monday, August 10

Finn Harps v St. Patrick’s Athletic
Finn Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Mark Gavin
Assistant 2: Declan Toland
Fourth Official: Michael Connolly

Tuesday, August 11

Cork City v Longford Town
Turner’s Cross, 7.45pm
Referee: Ray Matthews
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Kevin O’Sullivan

Dundalk v Waterford
Oriel Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Derek Tomney

The suspension list for the SSE Airtricity League games this weekend has been confirmed. 

Please note that this Press Release is for information purposes for members of the media and the general public. Clubs are officially notified by the FAI DCU of suspensions imposed on members of their Club.

Automatic Suspension in next SSE Airtricity League match
Mark Hughes (Drogheda United)
Karl Sheppard (Shelbourne)

First team competitive as and from Monday, 3rd August
Deshane Dalling (Cork City) – Two matches, red card suspension
Shane Duggan (Galway United) – One match, additional red card suspension
Ben O’Riordan (Cobh Ramblers) – One match, red card suspension
Dylan Walsh (Cobh Ramblers) – One match, additional red card suspension

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending Locally