Connect with us

Sport

SSE Airtricity League | EA SPORTS Cup: Match Officials & Suspension List

Published

on

The match officials for the SSE Airtricity League and EA SPORTS Cup first round fixtures have been confirmed. 

SSE Airtricity League – Premier Division

Friday, March 6

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Cork City
Richmond Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Derek Tomney 
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Declan Toland
Fourth Official: Rob Hennessy

Waterford v Derry City
Regional Sports Centre, 7.45pm
Referee: Sean Grant
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton 
Assistant 2: Trevor Cotter
Fourth Official: Kevin O’Sullivan

Bohemians v Shelbourne 
Dalymount Park, 8pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Allen Lynch
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin

Finn Harps v Dundalk
Finn Park, 8pm
Referee: Rob Harvey
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Alan Sherlock
Fourth Official: Michael Connolly

Saturday, March 7

Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers
The Showgrounds, 8pm
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran 
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith

SSE Airtricity League – First Division

Friday, March 6

Cabinteely v Shamrock Rovers II
Stradbrook, 7.45pm
Referee: Alan Carey 
Assistant 1: Darren Carey
Assistant 2: Phillip Harrison
Fourth Official: Alan Patchell

Drogheda United v UCD AFC 
United Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Adriano Reale 
Assistant 1: Alan Dunne
Assistant 2: Ciaran O’Reilly
Fourth Official: Rob Dowling 

Wexford v Galway United 
Ferrycarrig Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Oliver Moran 
Assistant 1: Chris Campbell
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Gavin Colfer

Saturday, March 7

Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town
St. Colman’s Park, 7pm
Referee: Marc Moynihan 
Assistant 1: Brian Fenlon
Assistant 2: Shane O’Brien
Fourth Official: Kevin O’Sullivan

Longford Town v Bray Wanderers
Bishopsgate, 7.30pm
Referee: Jason Mannix
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Ciaran O’Reilly
Fourth Official: Marc Lynch

EA SPORTS Cup – First Round 

Sunday, March 8

Cabinteely v Crumlin United
Stradbrook, 3.30pm
Referee: Rob Dowling
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Darren Carey
Fourth Official: Alan Patchell

Tuesday, March 10

U.C.C. v Cobh Ramblers 
Mardyke Sports Arena, 7.30pm
Referee: Kevin O’Sullivan
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter 
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews

Galway United v Athlone Town
Eamonn Deacy Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Damien MacGraith 
Assistant 1: Alan Sherlock 
Assistant 2: Declan Toland 
Fourth Official: Marc Lynch

Longford Town v Cockhill Celtic
Bishopsgate, 7.45pm
Referee: Alan Carey 
Assistant 1: Chris Campbell
Assistant 2: Ciaran O’Reilly
Fourth Official: Adriano Reale

Wexford v Bray Wanderers
Ferrycarrig Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Alan Patchell
Assistant 1: Conor Fitzgibbon
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Sean Grant

Monday, March 23

Drogheda United v UCD AFC 
United Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Rob Harvey
Assistant 1: Mark Gavin 
Assistant 2: Shane O’Brien 
Fourth Official: Oliver Moran


The suspension list for the weekend’s matches in the SSE Airtricity League Premier and First Division is now available. 

Please note that this Press Release is for information purposes for members of the media and the general public. Clubs are officially notified by the FAI DCU of suspensions imposed on members of their Club.

Automatic Suspension in next SSE Airtricity League match
Brandon Bermingham (Drogheda United)
Andre Burley (Waterford)
Rory Feely (St. Patrick’s Athletic)

First team competitive as and from Monday, March 2
Deshane Dalling (Cork City) – One match, additional red card suspension

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending Locally